Skip to content
Herefordshire Counts — Herefordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Herefordshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £290,000 in Herefordshire.

Herefordshire, County of council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Herefordshire includes Hereford, its market towns and rural communities. Leominster’s streets have been renewed, while infrastructure for employment land near Ross-on-Wye is still being built. City projects and county-wide figures are shown with their own boundaries.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Herefordshire, County of council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,127 in August 1996; £289,607 in July 2026. 398.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £290,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Herefordshire, County of council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,281
February 199555,554
March 199556,331
April 199556,788
May 199557,725
June 199557,372
July 199557,361
August 199557,299
September 199557,515
October 199557,240
November 199557,532
December 199557,237
January 199656,733
February 199655,562
March 199656,022
April 199656,518
May 199656,745
June 199656,884
July 199656,795
August 199658,127
September 199657,518
October 199658,250
November 199658,052
December 199658,729
January 199758,483
February 199758,034
March 199758,271
April 199758,991
May 199760,381
June 199761,626
July 199762,739
August 199763,077
September 199763,165
October 199762,767
November 199763,013
December 199763,418
January 199864,311
February 199863,527
March 199863,906
April 199863,444
May 199864,425
June 199864,278
July 199865,305
August 199866,150
September 199867,433
October 199867,300
November 199868,423
December 199868,299
January 199968,880
February 199967,943
March 199968,516
April 199968,718
May 199970,180
June 199970,650
July 199971,681
August 199973,321
September 199974,646
October 199976,147
November 199976,290
December 199976,194
January 200077,750
February 200078,103
March 200078,892
April 200078,427
May 200079,543
June 200082,610
July 200084,163
August 200085,747
September 200084,638
October 200084,804
November 200085,159
December 200086,079
January 200185,617
February 200185,181
March 200185,180
April 200187,897
May 200189,550
June 200191,230
July 200190,892
August 200192,103
September 200193,318
October 200195,501
November 200197,072
December 200197,431
January 200297,915
February 200296,884
March 200297,148
April 200298,780
May 2002102,749
June 2002105,708
July 2002108,781
August 2002112,003
September 2002114,588
October 2002117,374
November 2002119,174
December 2002123,526
January 2003126,324
February 2003125,619
March 2003126,654
April 2003126,360
May 2003130,071
June 2003132,160
July 2003135,585
August 2003138,018
September 2003139,465
October 2003139,607
November 2003140,732
December 2003143,516
January 2004146,856
February 2004147,225
March 2004149,405
April 2004152,876
May 2004158,405
June 2004162,751
July 2004166,656
August 2004170,544
September 2004171,040
October 2004170,185
November 2004170,014
December 2004167,753
January 2005168,685
February 2005166,939
March 2005169,130
April 2005165,571
May 2005168,272
June 2005167,255
July 2005172,647
August 2005171,778
September 2005174,286
October 2005173,821
November 2005174,324
December 2005173,709
January 2006173,849
February 2006174,495
March 2006177,172
April 2006175,975
May 2006177,725
June 2006177,506
July 2006180,852
August 2006180,686
September 2006184,483
October 2006186,203
November 2006189,112
December 2006187,521
January 2007188,387
February 2007186,669
March 2007189,630
April 2007192,890
May 2007198,965
June 2007195,703
July 2007194,968
August 2007194,000
September 2007199,383
October 2007198,577
November 2007197,891
December 2007194,729
January 2008192,821
February 2008191,705
March 2008188,854
April 2008190,641
May 2008189,519
June 2008191,953
July 2008188,547
August 2008190,930
September 2008190,550
October 2008187,904
November 2008180,454
December 2008172,831
January 2009172,395
February 2009165,497
March 2009165,629
April 2009163,192
May 2009170,332
June 2009170,604
July 2009173,768
August 2009173,292
September 2009177,461
October 2009177,802
November 2009178,197
December 2009178,147
January 2010182,705
February 2010186,789
March 2010184,759
April 2010180,434
May 2010178,607
June 2010182,322
July 2010184,902
August 2010185,715
September 2010186,191
October 2010184,508
November 2010183,141
December 2010178,564
January 2011176,351
February 2011176,763
March 2011181,038
April 2011183,911
May 2011181,582
June 2011179,654
July 2011177,632
August 2011177,683
September 2011179,210
October 2011178,011
November 2011179,860
December 2011177,076
January 2012179,311
February 2012175,741
March 2012174,740
April 2012173,197
May 2012177,688
June 2012181,544
July 2012183,516
August 2012183,476
September 2012180,564
October 2012178,734
November 2012176,974
December 2012177,586
January 2013180,847
February 2013176,277
March 2013175,454
April 2013172,838
May 2013177,441
June 2013180,193
July 2013180,333
August 2013184,135
September 2013184,915
October 2013185,281
November 2013182,470
December 2013180,298
January 2014179,568
February 2014180,181
March 2014183,141
April 2014185,609
May 2014186,584
June 2014186,944
July 2014188,646
August 2014190,384
September 2014191,223
October 2014191,689
November 2014192,225
December 2014192,545
January 2015190,998
February 2015193,159
March 2015191,893
April 2015195,497
May 2015192,854
June 2015193,416
July 2015193,559
August 2015195,572
September 2015198,147
October 2015199,986
November 2015199,289
December 2015201,375
January 2016202,775
February 2016203,739
March 2016202,339
April 2016201,526
May 2016203,914
June 2016204,152
July 2016204,107
August 2016203,143
September 2016205,742
October 2016203,874
November 2016203,561
December 2016202,704
January 2017202,844
February 2017204,316
March 2017203,853
April 2017205,719
May 2017206,753
June 2017208,815
July 2017211,910
August 2017215,569
September 2017215,919
October 2017216,387
November 2017214,594
December 2017215,615
January 2018216,613
February 2018216,329
March 2018218,282
April 2018219,844
May 2018224,214
June 2018224,429
July 2018225,711
August 2018223,949
September 2018226,619
October 2018224,923
November 2018226,893
December 2018224,884
January 2019221,400
February 2019219,024
March 2019216,948
April 2019217,029
May 2019219,410
June 2019219,466
July 2019223,589
August 2019224,605
September 2019227,248
October 2019226,844
November 2019226,303
December 2019224,672
January 2020225,748
February 2020225,358
March 2020228,092
April 2020230,616
May 2020227,509
June 2020227,057
July 2020225,797
August 2020233,065
September 2020233,305
October 2020240,752
November 2020243,075
December 2020248,866
January 2021244,712
February 2021240,168
March 2021239,556
April 2021238,507
May 2021238,626
June 2021241,926
July 2021243,116
August 2021247,852
September 2021248,606
October 2021253,104
November 2021257,036
December 2021260,537
January 2022264,796
February 2022266,832
March 2022267,135
April 2022267,197
May 2022268,588
June 2022271,107
July 2022272,433
August 2022277,162
September 2022285,833
October 2022288,008
November 2022289,459
December 2022284,133
January 2023286,139
February 2023283,173
March 2023279,979
April 2023277,006
May 2023275,422
June 2023276,529
July 2023275,447
August 2023283,209
September 2023281,992
October 2023284,088
November 2023278,039
December 2023280,962
January 2024280,389
February 2024279,727
March 2024275,966
April 2024275,161
May 2024275,073
June 2024277,946
July 2024278,633
August 2024279,927
September 2024281,779
October 2024287,489
November 2024286,059
December 2024285,270
January 2025281,968
February 2025283,327
March 2025281,536
April 2025273,092
May 2025274,093
June 2025276,425
July 2025284,450
August 2025286,013
September 2025288,019
October 2025290,396
November 2025290,950
December 2025286,409
January 2026281,273
February 2026282,069
March 2026285,817
April 2026290,157
May 2026287,158
June 2026288,979
July 2026289,607
Source →

People living in the area

192,539

Mid-2025 · Herefordshire, County of council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£290,000

July 2026 · Herefordshire, County of council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £289,607.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£821

August 2026 · Herefordshire, County of council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.5% to 42.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.5% in Tupsley to 42.5% in Central — a gap of 33 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tupsley9.5%1261,322
Newton Farm10.9%1971,812
Bishops Frome & Cradley11.7%1551,330
Queenswood11.8%1651,404
Penyard12%1921,594
Sutton Walls12.1%1701,402
Stoney Street12.5%1891,514
Red Hill12.6%2171,716
Kerne Bridge12.8%1691,321
Hagley13.2%2331,769
Kings Acre13.7%1901,385
Hope End13.9%2211,588
Holmer14%2451,752
Leominster South14.6%2031,391
Bircher14.6%2521,721
Backbury14.7%1981,349
Hinton & Hunderton15.1%2961,963
Hampton15.3%2371,547
Wormside15.4%2291,483
Castle16.1%2261,402
Whitecross16.2%2651,639
Llangarron16.2%2331,435
Golden Valley North16.7%2221,330
College16.8%2661,587
Bromyard West17.1%2491,457
Aylestone Hill17.1%2511,467
Ross North17.4%2791,607
Birch17.6%2301,305
Leominster West17.9%2161,205
Credenhill18%2531,404
Golden Valley South18.3%2591,413
Three Crosses18.4%2771,504
Leominster North & Rural18.4%3141,704
Arrow18.8%3031,614
Eign Hill18.9%3171,675
Saxon Gate19.1%3191,669
Ledbury South19.3%3191,657
Ross West19.5%3251,665
Ledbury West19.6%3031,549
Bromyard Bringsty19.6%3311,688
Old Gore20.6%2761,340
Weobley20.7%3391,635
Dinedor Hill21%3291,565
Mortimer22.3%3241,454
Ledbury North22.3%3291,473
Ross East24.2%4661,925
Kington28.1%4281,523
Belmont Rural28.1%4531,611
Greyfriars28.9%5131,775
Bobblestock29.5%4991,689
Leominster East33.4%7112,131
Widemarsh33.7%5291,571
Central42.5%7641,797
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Belmont Rural to 7.9% in Hinton & Hunderton — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont Rural3.4%1233,658
Three Crosses3.7%1303,557
Bishops Frome & Cradley3.8%1173,072
Llangarron3.8%1283,360
Backbury3.8%1233,200
Ledbury West4.1%1453,571
Birch4.1%1253,072
Castle4.1%1293,152
Mortimer4.1%1363,318
Greyfriars4.1%1593,874
Dinedor Hill4.2%1513,582
Bircher4.2%1623,819
Penyard4.3%1523,528
Aylestone Hill4.3%1503,474
Golden Valley North4.4%1343,043
Arrow4.5%1633,653
Hagley4.5%1924,298
Tupsley4.5%1393,075
Weobley4.5%1683,696
Hampton4.6%1603,489
Golden Valley South4.6%1513,288
Old Gore4.6%1443,107
Kings Acre4.7%1513,245
Credenhill4.7%1733,697
Bobblestock4.8%1623,387
Kerne Bridge4.9%1513,089
Whitecross4.9%1843,753
Holmer4.9%2094,223
Queenswood5%1643,303
Sutton Walls5.1%1663,284
Ledbury South5.1%1803,544
Eign Hill5.2%1853,583
Ledbury North5.3%1532,878
Wormside5.4%1993,674
Stoney Street5.4%1923,528
Ross West5.5%1903,464
Ross North5.6%2053,646
Leominster West5.8%1592,765
Leominster North & Rural5.8%2263,922
Bromyard Bringsty5.8%2003,466
Central5.9%2013,414
Ross East5.9%2293,879
Leominster South6.4%2043,209
Hope End6.6%2363,569
Widemarsh6.9%2193,182
College6.9%2583,733
Leominster East7.1%3014,260
Newton Farm7.2%3264,528
Bromyard West7.3%2383,276
Kington7.3%2353,220
Saxon Gate7.3%2954,040
Red Hill7.4%2984,004
Hinton & Hunderton7.9%3464,383
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.8% to 38.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.8% in Newton Farm to 38.3% in Ledbury North — a gap of 25.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 53 of 53 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton Farm12.8%5824,530
Saxon Gate13.9%5614,040
Belmont Rural15.2%5563,657
Widemarsh16%5113,186
Hinton & Hunderton16.2%7104,383
College17.8%6633,734
Central18%6153,414
Greyfriars19.1%7413,877
Red Hill19.3%7734,003
Bobblestock20.2%6853,389
Hagley20.4%8784,300
Holmer20.7%8754,227
Whitecross21.1%7943,757
Dinedor Hill21.6%7723,582
Credenhill22.5%8303,695
Aylestone Hill23.1%8023,472
Ledbury West23.1%8263,572
Leominster North & Rural24.7%9693,927
Ross North25.1%9153,648
Wormside25.1%9233,676
Bromyard West25.3%8283,277
Kings Acre25.5%8293,248
Leominster East26.7%1,1364,260
Leominster South27%8653,209
Sutton Walls27.7%9093,283
Eign Hill27.8%9963,579
Tupsley27.9%8593,075
Queenswood28.2%9313,304
Three Crosses28.8%1,0233,556
Backbury28.8%9233,201
Stoney Street28.9%1,0213,530
Birch28.9%8893,073
Golden Valley South29.3%9623,287
Leominster West29.3%8112,765
Mortimer29.4%9753,318
Kington29.5%9513,220
Ross West29.5%1,0233,462
Golden Valley North30%9123,043
Bishops Frome & Cradley30.4%9333,073
Old Gore30.7%9553,107
Kerne Bridge30.8%9533,095
Llangarron30.9%1,0383,357
Ross East30.9%1,2003,879
Weobley31.1%1,1493,695
Penyard31.4%1,1073,524
Arrow32.4%1,1833,650
Castle32.6%1,0263,150
Ledbury South33%1,1703,547
Hampton33.1%1,1553,488
Hope End33.8%1,2073,571
Bircher33.9%1,2953,816
Bromyard Bringsty34%1,1793,468
Ledbury North38.3%1,1022,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 53 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

weakness

Reset Shire Hall and museum plans to a deliverable scope

The council is revising Shire Hall and museum plans after surveys and rising costs made the original schemes unaffordable.

Proposed response: Make the revised choices and their consequences clear before committing to the replacement programme.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Verify flood and drainage works before counting future homes

Merton Meadow’s flood works are an enabling step for potential housing and wetlands.

Proposed response: Keep the flood scheme, public access and later housing decisions separate.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Build on Hereford’s water-management work

Connected ponds and wetlands are being constructed at Merton Meadow.

A defined scheme can address flood and drainage constraints.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Hereford railway station

Hereford Transport Hub

A new interchange and public space beside the railway station aim to make changing between buses, trains, walking and cycling easier.

Construction continuing · evidence dated 2026-07-13

Responsible body: Herefordshire Council

What the source says: The July update confirms construction moving into the surrounding public areas and retains a later-2026 completion target. It does not report opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Major Herefordshire projects continue to make progress →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Shire Hall and Hereford Museum and Art Gallery

Shire Hall and Hereford Museum renewal

The council is revising plans for these historic buildings after surveys and rising costs made the original schemes unaffordable.

Revised designs and pre-construction work · evidence dated 2026-08-04

Responsible body: Herefordshire Council

What the source says: The council reports design, surveys and procurement work while revised schemes go through funding and governance processes. The Stronger Hereford Board had not yet formed a view on the revised proposals.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Update on Shirehall and Hereford Museum and Art Gallery projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Reset Shire Hall and museum plans to a deliverable scope →

Keep structural findings visible in heritage budgets →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Merton Meadow, Hereford

Merton Meadow flood alleviation and wetlands

Flood works use connected ponds and wetlands to prepare the area for possible future homes and public space.

Construction of flood-alleviation works started · evidence dated 2026-02-11

Responsible body: Herefordshire Council and Speller Metcalfe

What the source says: The council reports a £2 million government-funded flood scheme under construction. It describes drainage capacity for up to 400 homes, subject to separate planning and development decisions. Drainage capacity is not permission, funding or completion of those homes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£2 million flood-alleviation scheme, as reported in February 2026; this is not the cost of the proposed housing.
Funding
Central government funding for the flood-alleviation scheme.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Merton Meadow flood alleviation and wetlands →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Verify flood and drainage works before counting future homes →

Build on Hereford’s water-management work →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

A later completion notice for the transport hub has not been verified. Revised heritage proposals remained subject to governance and funding decisions in the August update.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.