Skip to content
Herefordshire Counts — Herefordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Herefordshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

Herefordshire, County of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Herefordshire, County of · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

9,620

Offences per 1,000 residents

50.4

Population used for the rate

About 191,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/269,620About 191,000 (2024)50.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Herefordshire, County of council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,176 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 9,935 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Herefordshire, County of council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 822 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,004 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Herefordshire, County of
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024822142
October 2024865152
November 2024807159
December 2024744141
January 2025784144
February 2025662159
March 2025808182
April 2025854168
May 2025921153
June 2025804193
July 2025997199
August 2025867190
September 2025788141
October 2025871171
November 2025859141
December 2025806131
January 2026759160
February 2026723131
March 2026820164
April 20268350
May 20268860
June 2026868179
July 2026957171
August 20261,004175
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Herefordshire, County of
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,831
shoplifting1,052
criminal damage arson1,011
other theft812
public order794
burglary475
drugs319
vehicle crime271
other crime265
possession of weapons125
bicycle theft111
robbery68
theft from the person42
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →